Posted on: October 4, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Important Books and Authors for Competitive Exams General Awareness play an important role in Government exam. Learning questions based on static G.K chapters leads you to score more marksIm based on static G.K chapters leads you to score more marks in exam. Important Books and Authors for Competitive Exams.

In this post, we are providing you Important Books and Authors for Competitive Exam is scoring topics for competitive exams like : UPSC, SSC, OSSC, OSSSC, Bank Exam.

This questions related to important books and authors are covered under the static GK part of the General Awareness section.

Post Date : 04 October 2021

 

( IMPORTANT BOOKS AND AUTHORS FOR COMPETITIVE EXAMS )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. Who wrote the book India Wins Freedom ?

A. Amitav Ghosh

B. Abdul Kalam Azad

C. A.B. Vajpayee

D. Akhilesh Militia

◆ Answer : Option – B

2. Which of the following book Wealth of Nations ?

A. Raghuram Rajan

B. John Maynard Keynes

C. Adam Smith

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – C

3. Which of the following books have been written by Abul Fazal ?

A. Ain-i-Akbari

B. Akbar-Nama

C. Both of these

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – C

4. Who wrote the book The Making of India ?

A. Akhilesh Tilotia

B. Amartya Sen

C. Amit Chaudhuri

D. Amitav Ghosh

◆ Answer : Option – A

5. Who wrote the book A Suitable Boy ?

A. Salman Rushdie

B. Amitav Ghosh

C. Arundhati Roy

D. Vikram Seth

◆ Answer : Option – D

6. Who wrote the book Arthashastra ?

A. Abul Fazal

B. Tulsiram

C. Kautilya

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – C

7. Who wrote the book Ashtadhyayi ?

A. Tukaram

B. Panini

C. Kautilya

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – B

8. Who wrote the book Anandamath ?

A. Rabindranath Tagore

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

D. B.R Ambedkar

◆ Answer : Option – C

9. Who wrote the book Discovery of India ?

A. Sardar Patel

B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee

C. Jawaharlal Nehru

D. Rabindranath Tagore

◆ Answer : Option – C

10. Who wrote the book Development as Freedom ?

A. Raghuram Rajan

B. Abhijeet Banerjee

C. Amartya Sen

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – C

11. Who wrote the book External India ?

A. Indira Gandhi

B. Sarojini Naidu

C. Sushma Swaraj

D. Mahatma Gandhi

◆ Answer : Option – A

12. Who wrote the book Hind Swaraj ?

A. Sardar Patel

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Jawaharlal to Nehru

D. Sarojini Naidu

◆ Answer : Option – B

13. Who wrote the book Meghdoot ?

A. Kalidas

B. Tulsidas

C. Kautilya

D. Abul Fazal

◆ Answer : Option – A

14. Who wrote the book My Experiment with Truth ?

A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

B. Lala Lajpat Rai

C. Jawaharlal Nehru

D. Mahatma Gandhi

◆ Answer : Option – D

15. Who wrote the book Panchtantra ?

A. Kalidas

B. Tulsidas

C. Prem Chand

D. Vishnu Sharma

◆ Answer : Vishnu Sharma

16. Who wrote the book Origin of Species ?

A. Charles Dickens

B. Shakespeare

C. Charles Darwin

D. Samuel Taylor Coleridge

◆ Answer : Option – C

17. Who wrote the book One Night at the Call Center ?

A. V.S Naipaul

B. Chetan Bhagat

C. Vikram Seth

D. Amitav Ghosh

◆ Answer : Option – B

18. Who wrote the book Milkman ?

A. Anna Burns

B. Margaret Atwood

C. Hilary Mantle

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – A

19. Which of the following books have been written by V.S Naipaul ?

A. In a Free State

B. An Area of Darkness

C. The Loss of El Dorado

D. All of the above

◆ Answer : Option – B

20. Which of the following books have been written by Anita Desai ?

A. Fasting, Fasting

B. Games at Twilight

C. Journey to Ithaca

D. All of above

◆ Answer : Option – D

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ Important Head Quarters and Organization : Click Here

 

◆ Computer Shortcut Keys : Click Here

 

◆ Odisha G.K : Click Here

 

◆ For More Job Updates : Click Here

 

 


Social tagging: > > > >

7 responses to “Important Books and Authors for Competitive Exams”

  1. Prasant says:

    No.6 answer is wrong.
    Ans- kautilya

  2. Samir Kumar says:

    Q.19 answer is not option D because an era of darkness is written by Sashi Tharoor

  3. Bishra Raita says:

    Who is freedom writer?

  4. Bishra Raita says:

    Who is writter do or die

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *