Posted on: October 12, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Odisha GK : General Knowledge Questions and Answers, Improve your Odisha GK Skill by checking the Odisha GK Questions and Answers available in this post. And these questions will help an individual to sharpen their skill in the General Knowledge. Are you eagerly waiting to know about Odisha GK ? Our page presents you some Odisha GK Questions with Answers. Odisha GK : General Knowledge Questions and Answers. Odisha GK : General Knowledge.

Moreover, this Odisha GK Quiz is useful for other competitive examination like : OPSC, OSSC, OSSSC, Odisha Police and Other Competitive exams. Odisha GK : General Knowledge Questions and Answers.

Post Date : 12 October 2021

 

[ ODISHA GK : GENERAL KNOWLEDGE AND QUESTIONS And ANSWERS ]

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. Who was the first Chief Minister of Odisha ?

A. Biju Patnaik

B. Nabakrushna Choudhury

C. Harekrushna Mahatab

D. Biswanath Das

◆ Answer : Option – C

2. The Konark Sun Temple was included in the World Heritage Site status in the year ____ .

A. 1970

B. 1984

C. 1986

D. 1990

◆ Answer : Option – B

3. In which year Huen Tsang visit Odisha ?

A. 605 AD

B. 630 AD

C. 645 AD

D. 657 AD

◆ Answer : Option – B

4. The Lingaraj Temple at Bhubaneswar was constructed by the ____ .

A. Satavahana Dynasty

B. Ganga Dynasty

C. Soma Dynasty

D. Naga Dynasty

◆ Answer : Option – C

5. Which one is the largest District of Odisha by area ?

A. Mayurbhanj

B. Malkangiri

C. Nayagarh

D. Cuttack

◆ Answer : Option – A

 

6. In which year first Oriya Magazine ” JNANARUNA ” was published ?

A. 1823

B. 1836

C. 1842

D. 1849

◆ Answer : Option – D

7. What was the religious status of Ganga rulers ?

A. Vashnavism

B. Buddhism

C. Secular

D. Jainism

◆ Answer : Option – C

8. Under whole Governor generalship Odisha became a part of the British Empire ?

A. Lord Rippon

B. Lord Wellesley

C. Lord Hastings

D. Lord Linlinthgow

◆ Answer : Option – B

9. Who was know as ” Maa ” to the people of Odisha ?

A. Sarala Devi

B. Rama Devi

C. Matangini Hazra

D. Sarojini Naidu

◆ Answer : Option – B

10. The famine of Odisha took place in ?

A. 1880

B. 1866

C. 1857

D. 1870

◆ Answer : Option – B

 

11. Odisha was divided into how many units under the British Administration ?

A. 5

B. 7

C. 3

D. 2

◆ Answer : Option – C

12. Who gave the title ” Utkalmani ” to Gopabandhu Das ?

A. Prafulla Chandra Roy

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Jawaharlal Nehru

D. B G Tilak

◆ Answer : Option – A

13. The title ” Toofanee ” was given by Mahatma Gandhi to which of the famous personality ?

A. Malati Choudhuri

B. Sarala Devi

C. Sarojini Naidu

D. Annie Besant

◆ Answer : Option – A

14. Tropic of Cancer passes through which city of Odisha ?

A. Cuttack

B. Bhubaneswar

C. Puri

D. Koraput

◆ Answer : None of these

15. What percentage of the total area of India is Odisha ?

A. 2.43%

B. 1.93%

C. 7.43%

D. 4.73%

◆ Answer : Option – D

 

16. Which portion of Odisha is a part of the Chhotanagpur plateau ?

A. Northern & Webster

B. Northern

C. Western

D. South Eastern

◆ Answer : Option – A

17. What percentage of GDP of Odisha comes from the Agriculture sector ?

A. 65%

B. 40%

C. 20%

D. 05%

◆ Answer : Option – C

18. The first Odisha irrigation Act was enacted in which year ?

A. 1947

B. 1950

C. 1959

D. 1966

◆ Answer : Option – C

19. The Government of Odisha announced its first agriculture policy in which year ?

A. 1950

B. 1960

C. 1996

D. 1998

◆ Answer : Option – C

20. Which District of Odisha has the highest forest covers as per the India state of forest report ( 2019 ) ?

A. Kandhamal

B. Cuttack

C. Nuapada

D. Ganjam

◆ Answer : Option – A

 

21. What is the rank of Odisha in Nickel production ?

A. 1st

B. 4th

C. 5th

D. 7th

◆ Answer : Option – A

22. Nandankanan Zoological Park was established in which year ?

A. 1950

B. 1956

C. 1960

D. 1966

◆ Answer : Option – C

23. The first post-independence Assembly of Odisha was constituted in which year ?

A. 1913

B. 1952

C. 1958

D. 1967

◆ Answer : Option – B

24. Who was the first Chief Justice of Odisha ?

A. Bira Kishore Ray

B. Harekrushna Panigrahi

C. R Laxman Narasimham

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – A

25. Which city of Odisha is known as ‘ Silver ‘ City ?

A. Balasore

B. Cuttack

C. Rourkela

D. Bhubaneswar 

◆ Answer : Option – B

 

26. The Biraja Kshetra is Situated in which district of Odisha ?

A. Sambalpur

B. Ganjam

C. Jajpur

D. Kalahandi

◆ Answer : Option – C

27. Which of the following Magazines is the first progressive literacy Magazine in Odia ?

A. Adhunik

B. Bodha Dayini

C. Utkal Samvab

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – A

28. Which of the following is the first step of Odissi dance ?

A. Mangalacharan

B. Sthai

C. Pallavi

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – A

29. Which of the following dance of Odisha is related to the worshipping of Lord Shiva ?

A. Chandheya Nata

B. Daskathia

C. Dhanu Yatra

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – B

30. Who of the following personalities was also known as Kboka Bhai ?

A. Akshay Mohanty

B. Prafulla Kar

C. Gopal Chhotray

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – A

 

31. What is the State song of Odisha ?

A. Jaya Jaya He Odisha

B. O Mur Apunar Desh

C. Bande Utkal Janani

D. Chhota Mora Gaati

◆ Answer : Option – C

32. When was the State name officially changed from Orissa to Odisha ?

A. 2010

B. 2011

C. 2012

D. 2013

◆ Answer : Option – B

33. What is the rank of Odisha in terms of Area ?

A. 7th Position

B. 8th Position

C. 9th Position

D. 10th Position

◆ Answer : Option – B

34. What is the rank of Odisha for the largest population of Scheduled Tribes in India ?

A. 1st

B. 2nd

C. 3rd

D. 4th

◆ Answer : Option – C , 1st – Madhya Pradesh and 2nd – Maharashtra.

35. How may states do Odisha shares its border with ?

A. Three States

B. Four States

C. Five States

D. Six States

◆ Answer : Option – C

 

36. What is the State Mammal of Odisha ?

A. Sambar Deer

B. Gaur

C. Fishing Cat

D. Spotted Deer

◆ Answer : Option – A

37. How many Seates are in the Odisha Legislative Assembly ?

A. 147 Seats

B. 157 Seats

C. 31 Seats

D. 41 Seats

◆ Answer : Option – A

38. What type of Legislature is the Odisha Legislative Assembly ?

A. Unicameral

B. Bicameral

C. Tricameral

D. Multicameral

◆ Answer : Option – A

39. How many Rajya Sabha Seats do Odisha have ?

A. 31 Seats

B. 21 Seats

C. 10 Seats

D. 05 Seats

◆ Answer : Option – C

40. Which one is the first daily newspaper of Odisha ?

A. Kujibar Patra

B. Dainika Asha

C. Bodha Dayin

D. Utkal Deepika

◆ Answer : Option – B

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ Odisha Gk Next Page : Click Here

 

◆ Indian Polity GK : Click Here

 

◆ For More Updates : Click Here

 

 

 

 


Social tagging: > > > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *