Posted on: October 16, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : OSSSC Computer Questions and Answers, Computer Awareness is becoming most common part of today’s competitive examination. Without basic knowledge of computer candidates lag behind in these examination. It tests general knowledge on common terms and concept of computer. OSSSC Computer Questions and Answers .

Keeping in view of this, we have added some most frequently asked questions on computer fundamental in MCQ for your proper practice.

Post Date : 15 October 2021

 

( OSSSC COMPUTER QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS – ODISHA SUB-ORDINATE STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION – 2021 )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. The basic architecture of Computer was developed by

A. John Von Neuman

B. Blaise Pascal

C. Charles Babbage

D. Garden Moore

◆ Answer : Option : A

2. In how many Generation a Computer can be classified ?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

◆ Answer : Option : C

3. Fifth Generation of Computer are based on

A. Artificial Intelligence

B. System Knowledge

C. Programming Intelligence

D. VVLSI

◆ Answer : Option : D

4. Microprocessor was Introduced in which Generation of Computer ?

A. Second Generation

B. Fourth Generation

C. Third Generation

D. Fifth Generation

◆ Answer : Option : B

5. Second Generation of Computer are made of 

A. Vaccum Tubes

B. Transistor

C. LSI

D. VLSI

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

6. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as

A. Storage

B. Information

C. Output

D. Attenuation

◆ Answer : Option : D

7. Which of the following Circuit is used as a ” Memory Device ” in Computer ?

A. Rectifier

B. Flip Flop

C. Comparator

D. Attenuation

◆ Answer : Option : B

8. An Error is also known as

A. Bug

B. Debug

C. Cursor

D. Icon

◆ Answer : Option : A

9. Who invented Supercomputer ?

A. Charles Babbage

B. JH Van Tassel

C. Charles Ginsburg

D. Seymour Cray

◆ Answer : Option : D

10. Graphical Pictures that represent an object like : File, Folder etc are –

A. Task Bar

B. Windows

C. Icons

D. Desktop

◆ Answer : Option : C

 

11. The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called Binary Digits or

A. Bytes

B. Kilobits

C. Decimal Bytes

D. Bits

◆ Answer : Option : D

12. Which of the following Operation System is produced by IBM ?

A. OS-2

B. Windows

C. DOS

D. UNIX

◆ Answer : Option : A

13. When was the First Email sent ?

A. 1963

B. 1969

C. 1971

D. 1974

◆ Answer : Option : C

14. Which of the following Memory is Volatile ?

A. RAM

B. ROM

C. PROM

D. EPROM

◆ Answer : Option : A

15. Computer Virus is a _____ .

A. Hardware

B. Software

C. Bacteria

D. Freeware

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

16. Another term of Main Memory is

A. Hard Disk

B. ROM

C. Floppy Disk

D. RAM

◆ Answer : Option : D

17. The file extension of MS-Word documents in Office 2007 is ___ ?

A. . doc

B. . docx

C. . pdf

D. . txt

◆ Answer : Option : B

18. One MB is equal to ?

A. 1024 Bytes

B. 1024 KB

C. 1000 KB

D. 1024 GB

◆ Answer : Option : B

19. Internet Explore is a Type of

A. Operating System

B. Browser

C. IP Address

D. Compiler

◆ Answer : Option : B

20. ____ is the High speed Memory used in the Computer

A. RAM

B. Hard Disk

C. Cache

D. BIOS

◆ Answer : Option : C

 

21. A collection of 8 bits is called

A. Byte

B. Record

C. Word

D. Nibble

◆ Answer : Option : A

22. Which of the following is the most powerful Type of the Computer ?

A. Mainframe

B. Super conductor

C. Micro Computer

D. Super Computer

◆ Answer : Option : D

23. A list of instructions used by a computer is called

A. Text

B. CPU

C. Program

D. Output

◆ Answer : Option : C

24. DNS is internet technology stands for

A. Distributed Name System

B. Data Name System

C. Dynamic Name System

D. Domain Name System

◆ Answer : Option : D

25. USB Stand for

A. Universal Serial Bus

B. Universal Sequential Bus

C. Unique Serial Bus

D. Unique Sequential Bus

◆ Answer : Option : A

 

26. ALU Stand for

A. Arithmetic Legal Unit

B. Arithmetic Logic Unit

C. Arithmetic Local Unit

D. Arithmetic Logic Utility

◆ Answer : Option : B

27. Which of the following is not a characteristics of a Computer ?

A. Intelligence

B. Speed

C. Versatility

D. Automation

◆ Answer : Option : A

28. URL Stand for

A. Universal Research List

B. Universal Resources List

C. Uniform Resource Locator

D. Universal Research Locator

◆ Answer : Option : C

29. What is the Shortcut key to ” Undo ” the Last action in a document ?

A. Ctrl + X

B. Ctrl + Z

C. Ctrl + Y

D. Ctrl + U

◆ Answer : Option : B

30. To save a Document in different Location use :

A. Save

B. Save as

C. Save as Web page

D. All of these

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

31. Bold, italic, Regular are known as ____ ?

A. Font style

B. Font Effects

C. Word Art

D. Text Effects

◆ Answer : A

32. What is the function of Recycle Bin ?

A. Store deleted File

B. Store Temporary File

C. Store Corrupted File

D. Store Document File

◆ Answer : Option : A

33. What is the Latest version of MS Office ?

A. Office XP

B. Windows XP

C. Office 2007

D. Office 2010

◆ Answer : Option : D

34. MIPS Stand for ___.

A. Million Inputs Per Second

B. Monthly Instructions Per Second

C. Million Instructions Per Season

D. Million Instructions Per Second

◆ Answer : Option : D

35. Which was the First Web browser ?

A. Safari

B. Internet Explore

C. Netscape Navigator

D. World Wide Web

◆ Answer : Option : D

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ OSSSC Indian Polity GK : Click Here

 

◆ OSSSC Syllabus Details : Click Here

 

◆ For More Job Updates : Click Here

 

 

 


Social tagging: > > > >

One response to “OSSSC Computer Questions and Answers 2021 | OSSSC Exam 2021”

  1. Kanha Raut says:

    Sir pdf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *