Posted on: October 18, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: General Knowledge

Short Information : Computer Shortcut Keys General Knowledge MCQs,  Computer awareness is becoming most common part of today’s competitive examination. Without basic knowledge of computer candidates lag behind in these examination. It tests general knowledge on common terms and concept of Computer. Computer Shortcut Keys GK, Computer Shortcut Keys 2021

Keeping in view of this, we have added some most frequently asked questions on computer Shortcut Keys General Knowledge MCQs for your proper practice.

Post Date : 18 October 2021

 

( COMPUTER GENERAL KNOWLEDGE GK MCQs – OSSSC Examination : 2021 )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. Which shortcut keys is used to ” Select All ” Text ?

A. CTRL+A

B. CTRL+B

C. CTRL+C

D. CTRL+D

◆ Answer : Option – A

2. Which shortcut keys is used to ‘ Copy ‘ Text ?

A. CTRL+B

B. CTRL+A

C. CTRL+X

D. CTRL+C

◆ Answer : Option – D

3. Which shortcut keys is used to ‘ Cut ‘ Text ?

A. CTRL+O

B. CTRL+D

C. CTRL+X

D. CTRL+M

◆ Answer : Option – C

4. Which shortcut keys is used to ‘ Undo ‘ Text ?

A. CTRL+N

B. CTRL+Y

C. CTRL+X

D. CTRL+Z

◆ Answer : Option – D

5. How will you switch the toggle keys either on or off ?

A. Press Num Lock for 5 second

B. Num Lock + Plus sign ( + )

C. Ctrl + Asterisk sign

D. Ctrl + Alt

◆ Answer : Option – A

 

6. F4 key is used _____ .

A. To display the items in the active list

B. To display help

C. To display desktop

D. To display system properties dialog box

◆ Answer : Option – A

7. Which key is used to open the organize favorite dialog box ?

A. Alt+E

B. Alt+B

C. Ctrl+E

D. Ctrl+B

◆ Answer : Option – D

8. The shortcut key Windows Logo + Break is used

A. To display the items in the active list

B. To display help

C. To display desktop

D. To display system properties dialog box

◆ Answer : Option – D

9. In order to search for a file or a folder the key used is

A. Windows Logo + F

B. F3 key

C. Both 1 and 2

D. Alt + Enter

◆ Answer : C

10. Ctrl + W is used to _____ .

A. Open a saved window

B. Open a new file

C. Open a new window

D. Open a new program

◆ Answer : Option – A

 

11. Alt + F4 key is used to ______ .

A. Close the active item

B. Quite the active program

C. Close the console

D. All of these

◆ Answer : Option – D

12. The key that is used to update the activit windows is 

A. F6

B. F1

C. F5

D. F2

◆ Answer : Option – C

13. To open task manager the shortcut key is 

A. Ctrl + Shift  + Esc

B. Ctrl + Alt + Esc

C. Ctrl + Esc

D. Alt + Esc

◆ Answer : Option – A

14. The shortcut key to delete the selected item permanently without the item in the recycling bin is

A. Shift + Delete

B. Delete

C. F2 Key

D. All of the Above

◆ Answer : Option – A

15. To display the Start menu, Press

A. Alt + S

B. Ctrl + S

C. Ctrl + Esc

D. Ctrl + Alt + Esc

◆ Answer : Option – C

 

16. The shortcut key to display windows help is

A. Windows Logo + F1

B. Alt + F1

C. Ctrl + Alt + F1

D. Alt + F

◆ Answer : Option – A

17. How will you lock the Keyboard ?

A. Windows Logo + L

B. Ctrl + L

C. Alt + L

D. All of these

◆ Answer : Option – A

18. Which shortcut key is used to display the desktop ?

A. Ctrl + D

B. Alt + D

C. Windows Logo + D

D. Ctrl + Alt + D

◆ Answer : Option – C

19. The shortcut key windows logo + U is used to

A. Lock the computer

B. Display help

C. Open the utility manager

D. Close the utility manager

◆ Answer : Option – C

20. How to restore the minimize windows ?

A. Ctrl + Shift + M

B. Windows Logo + Shift + M

C. Shift + M

D. All of these

◆ Answer : Option – B

 

21. F2 key to change the _____ of file / folder.

A. Color

B. Size

C. Name

D. Style

◆ Answer : Option – C

22. Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show

A. F1

B. F5

C. F7

D. F10

◆ Answer : Option – B

23. Select the shortcut key of refresh

A. F2

B. F4

C. F5

D. F7

◆ Answer : Option – C

24. What type of keys are ‘ Ctrl ‘ and ‘ Shift ‘ ?

A. Adjustment

B. Function

C. Modifier

D. Alphanumeric

◆ Answer : Option – C

25. We can detect spelling and grammar error by :

A. Press Shift + F7

B.Press F7

C. Press Alt + F7 

D. Press Alt + F10

◆ Answer : Option – B

 

26. In Windows operating system CTRL + Shift with any of the arrow keys

A. Highlight a block of text

B. Delete something

C. Paste something

D. None of these

◆ Answer : Option – A

27. Close the active windows used ____ ?

A. Ctrl + X

B. Ctrl + W

C. Ctrl + F4

D. B and C only

◆ Answer : Option – D

28. In Microsoft Word shortcut ‘ Ctrl + T ‘ is used for

A. Hanging indent

B. Left indent

C. Open Tabs Dialog Box

D. Terminate all opened Dialog Box

◆ Answer : Option – A

30. In Microsoft Word shortcut ‘ Ctrl + Pageup ‘ is used for

A. Moves the cursor one Page Up

B. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up

C. Moves the cursor one Screen Up

D. Moves the cursor one Line Up

◆ Answer : Option – A

 

Important Links :

 

◆ OSSSC Indian Polity GK : Click Here

 

◆ OSSSC Odisha GK : Click Here

 

◆ OSSSC Syllabus Details : Click Here

 

◆ For More Job Updates : Click Here

 

 

 

 


Social tagging: > > > >

One response to “Computer Shortcut Keys General Knowledge MCQs – OSSSC”

  1. Bhagabansisa says:

    at mankidi po G majhiguda block Boipariguda dist koraput state odissa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *