Posted on: October 20, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Modern Indian History GK Questions, Modern History is a very important section in almost every competitive exams like : RRB NTPC, FCI, LIC, SSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, AAI, DRDO, State Level Exams, UPSC and various competitive exams. Questions based on Modern Indian History are always asked in various competitive exams. In this post we are providing you the Topic wise GK questions of Modern Indian History. Practice these chapter wise Multiple Choice Questions ( MCQ ) GK Questions of Modern Indian History.

Post Date : 20 October 2021

 

【 MODERN INDIAN HISTORY GENERAL KNOWLEDGE MCQ 】

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. The Governor General of India at the time of formation of the Indian National Congress was ?

A. Sir Charles Metcalf

B. Lord Auckland

C. Lord William Bentick

D. Lord Dufferin

◆ Answer : Option : D

2. Who is regarded as the Father of Modern Western Education in India ?

A. Sir Charles Metcalfe

B. Lord Auckland

C. Lord William Bentick

D. Lord Ellen Ellenborough

◆ Answer : Option : C

3. Who among the following personalities associated with the formation of Bombay Presidency Association ( 1885 ) ?

A. Badruddin Tyabji

B. Pherozshan Mehta

C. K.T Telang

D. All of the above

◆ Answer : Option : D

4. An Italian traveller, Gemelli Careri visited India in which year ?

A. 1695 AD

B. 1699 AD

C. 1656 AD

D. 1687 AD

◆ Answer : Option : A

5. Who among the following started the newspaper ‘ Amrit Bazar Patrika ‘ ?

A. Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

B. Dayanand Saraswati

C. Shishir Kumar Ghosh

D. Lala Jagat Narayan

◆ Answer : Option : C

 

6. Which act during British India gave the power to President to issue ordinances ?

A. Government of India Act, 1919

B. Government of India Act, 1909

C. Government of India Act, 1935

D. Government of India Act, 1947

◆ Answer : Option : C

7. Who was Siraj-ud-Daula related to Ali Vardi Khan ?

A. Son

B. Grandson

C. Nephew

D. Son-in-law

◆ Answer : Option : B

8. Simon Commission was appointed during which of the following viceroys ?

A. Lord Irwin

B. Lord Reading

C. Lord Hardinge ll

D. Lord Linlithgow

◆ Answer : Option : A

9. Who was the Viceroy of India when the Royal Indian Navy Munity took place ?

A. Lord Wavell

B. Lord Linlithgow

C. Lord Minto ll

D. Lord Mountbatten

◆ Answer : Option : A

10. The Regulating Act was passed in which year ?

A. 1765

B. 1773

C. 1784

D. 1793

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

11. Dundas’s Bill was introduced in which year ?

A. 1774

B. 1781

C. 1783

D. 1785

◆ Answer : Option : C

12. Who of the following was the Secretary of State for India when Simon Commission came to India ?

A. Lord Birkenhead

B. Viscount Peel

C. Lord Olivier

D. Lord Stanley

◆ Answer : Option : A

13. Who of the following governor general introduced the Hindu Widows Remarriage Act ?

A. Lord Bentinck

B. Lord Dalhousie

C. Lord Canning

D. Lord Rippon

◆ Answer : Option : B

14. Who of the following attended all three round table conferences ?

A. B.R Ambedkar

B. Gandhiji

C. Rettamalai Srinivasan

D. Lala Lajpat Roy

◆ Answer : Option : A

15. Who of the following was the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom when Cripps Mission came to India ?

A. Stanley Baldwin

B. Neville Chamberlain

C. Winston Churchill

D. Clement Attlee

◆ Answer : Option : C

 

16. Who among the following founded the Radhaswami Movement ?

A. Shibli Naumani

B. Tulsi Ram

C. E.V Radhaswami

D. C.N Mudaliar

◆ Answer : Option : B

17. M.N Roy founded the Communist Party of India at Tashkent which year ?

A. 1915

B. 1918

C. 1920

D. 1925

◆ Answer : Option : C

18. What was the name of the first English ship that arrived to India ?

A. Elizabeth

B. Titanic

C. Red Dragon

D. Mayflower

◆ Answer : Option : C

19. Which of the following factories in Bengal was established by Portuguese ?

A. Kasim Bazar

B. Chinsura

C. Hoogly

D. Srirampur

◆ Answer : Option : C

20. Which of the following started a separate Public Works Department in India in the year 1848 ?

A. Lord William Bentinck

B. Lord Dalhousie

C. Lord Wellesley

D. Lord Cornwallis

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

21. Which of the following founded the Dharma Sabha ?

A. Madhusudan Dutt

B. Ram Narayan Tarkaratana

C. Radha Kant Dev

D. Man Mohan Ghosh

◆ Please Comment this Answer, if you know.

22. Who among the following made a great contribution for the integration the princely states with India ?

A. B.V Patel

B. V.P Menon

C. Both of Them

D. Mahatma Gandhi

◆ Answer : Option : C

23. Which viceroy inaugurated New Delhi on 10th February 1931 as India’s new capital ?

A. Lord Irwin

B. Lord Reading

C. Lord Willingdon

D. Lord Linlithgow

◆ Answer : Option : A

24. The first All India Conference of Fordward Bloc was held in which of the following places ?

A. Calcutta

B. Delhi

C. Kanpur

D. Nagpur

◆ Answer : Option : D

25. In which session of Congress the demand of ‘ Purna Swaraj ‘ was accepted as the aim of the Congress ?

A. Calcutta

B. Madras

C. Nagpur

D. Lahore

◆ Answer : Option : D

 

26. Who was the leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha ?

A. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

B. Pandit J.L Nehru

C. Sardar Vallabh Bhia Patel

D. Acharya J.B Kriplain

◆ Answer : Option : C

27. ‘ Go back to Vedas ‘ This call given by _____ ?

A. Ramakrishna Paramhansa

B. Vivekananda

C. Jyotiba Phule

D. Dayananda Saraswati

◆ Answer : Option : D

28. Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during ‘ Satyagraha ‘ in the year _____ ?

A. 1906

B. 1908

C. 1913

D. 1917

◆ Answer : Option : B

29. Permanent Revenue Settlement of Bengal was introduced by :

A. Clive

B. Hastings

C. Wellesley

D. Cornwallis

◆ Please comment this Answer.

30. The father of extremist movement in India is :

A. Motilal Nehru

B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale

C. Vallabh Bhai Patel

D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

◆ Answer : Option : D

 

31. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil Disobedience from :

A. Thoureau

B. Ruskin

C. Confucius

D. Tolstoy

◆ Answer : Option : A

32. The first Indian Selected for Indian Civil Service was :

A. Satyendra Nath Tagore

B. Sarojini Naidu

C. Lala Lajpat Rai

D. C.R Das

◆ Answer : Option : A

33. The system of Communal Electorate in India was first introduced by : 

A. Indian Council Act of 1892

B. Minto-Morley Reforms of 1909

C. Montagu Chelmsford Reforms of 1919

D. Government of India Act 1935

◆ Answer : Option : B

34. Who scripted Gandhiji’s favorite song ‘ Vaishnav Jan to….. ?

A. Narsi Mehta

B. Premanand

C. Chunilal

D. Dharmiklal

◆ Answer : Option : A

35. The English established their first factory in India at ______ .

A. Bombay

B. Surat

C. Sutanati

D. Madras

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ Indian Polity General Knowledge : Click Here

 

◆ Computer Shortcut Keys : Click Here

 

◆ Join us on Telegram Group :Click Here

 

◆ For More Job Updates : Click Here

 

 

 

 

 


Social tagging: > > > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *