Posted on: October 22, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Indian Polity General Knowledge, Indian Polity Governance is one of the important subjects and plays a significant role in various exam like : IAS, Stste level jobs, SSC, and other similar competitive exams. Indian Polity General Knowledge.

It is observed that almost all types of competitive examinations questions based on the indian polity are asked. So in this article, we have compiled 30 important and tough questions on the different topics of the India Polity which would be useful all types of competitive examinations.

Post Date : 22 October 2021

 

( INDIAN POLITY GENERAL KNOWLEDGE )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. Which one of the following article deals with the appointment of the Prime Minister and other ministers ?

A. Article 76

B. Article 74

C. Article 75

D. Article 72

◆ Answer : Option : C

2. The Prime Minister is appointed by which one of the following ?

A. Attorney General of India

B. President

C. Vice-president

D. Chief justice of India

◆ Answer : Option : B

3. The total number of ministers including the prime ministers shall not exceed –

A. 20% members of the Lok sabha

B. 10% members of the Lok sabha

C. 25% members of the Lok sabha

D. 15% members of the Lok sabha

◆ Answer : Option : D

4. The Supreme Court of India at present contains the following numbers of Judges ?

A. 25 Judges

B. 31 Judges

C. 20 Judges

D. 30 Judges

◆ Answer : Option : B

5. Who among the following appoint the Chief Justice and Other Judges of the Supreme Court ?

A. Prime Minister

B. Vice-president

C. Home Minister

D. President

◆ Answer : Option : D

 

6. Which of the following are the powers of the Supreme Court ?

A. Original and Appellate Jurisdiction

B. Appointment of ad-hoc judge

C. Judicial review

D. All of the above

◆ Answer : Option : D

7. The executive power of the Union is vested which one of the following ?

A. Prime Minister

B. Home Minister

C. Vice-president

D. President

◆ Answer : Option : D

8. Which of the following article deals with the pardoning power of the president ?

A. Article 71

B. Article 74

C. Article 72

D. Article 75

◆ Answer : Option : C

9. The Impeachment of the President is carried by which one of the following ?

A. Attorney General

B. Members of the legislative

C. Parliament

D. Prime Minister

◆ Answer : Option : C

10. Which one of the following article deals with the tenure of the president ?

A. Article 53

B. Article 56

C. Article 55

D. Article 52

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

11. When was the first Parliamentary forum on Water Conservation and Management constituted ?

A. 1950

B. 2005

C. 1970

D. 1985

◆ Answer : Option : Please answer this questions.

12. The fundamental duties were included in the Constitution of India by which of the following Amendment Act ?

A. 40th Amendment Act

B. 44th Amendment Act

C. 43th Amendment Act

D. 42th Amendment Act

◆ Answer : Option : D

13. The Fundamental Duties are Mentioned in :

A. Part IV A

B. Part IV

C. Part III

D. In schedule IV A

◆ Answer : Option : A

14. Which of the following Article of the India Constitution contains fundamental duties ?

A. 45A

B. 51A

C. 42

D. 30B

◆ Answer : Option : B

15. Which of the following Article of the Indian Constitution Guarantee ‘ Equality Before the Law and Equal Protection of Law within the Territory of India ?

A. 15

B. 14

C. 17

D. 18

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

16. Which Article of the Indian Constitution abolishes Untouchability ?

A. Article 18

B. Article 15

C. Article 14

D. Article 17

◆ Answer : Option : D

17. Elections in India for Parliament and State Legislature are conducted by :

A. President

B. State Election Commission

C. Governor

D. Election Commission of India

◆ Answer : Option : D

18. Members of Election Commission are Appointed by…..

A. President of India

B. Prime Minister of India

C. Elected by the People

D. Chief Justice of India

◆ Answer : Option : A

19. The number of seats reserved for scheduled caste in the Lok sabha is :

A. 59

B. 79

C. 89

D. 99

◆ Answer : Option : B

20. The elections for Lok sabha are held every :

A. 3 years

B. 4 years

C. 5 years

D. 6 years

◆ Answer : Option : C

 

21. Which is the smallest Lok sabha constituency in General Elections by area ?

A. Delhi Sadar

B. Mumbai South

C. Kolkata North West

D. Chandni Chowk, Delhi

◆ Answer : Option : D

22. Indian Constitution took the concept of single citizenship from ?

A. USA

B. UK

C. Australia

D. Japan

◆ Answer : Option : B

23. In which list of the Indian Constitution is the Citizenship included ?

A. State list

B. Union list

C. Concurrent list

D. None of the above

◆ Answer : Option : B

24. Indian citizenship can be acquired through which of the following ?

A. By descant

B. By naturalization

C. By registration

D. All of the above

◆ Answer : Option : D

25. Who appoints the Advocate General of States ?

A. Governor of state

B. Chief Minister of state

C. Chief Justice of the High Court

D. President of India

◆ Answer : Option : A

 

26. Who does the Chief Minister give his resignation to ?

A. Prime Minister

B. Governor of the state

C. Chie Justice of the High Court

D. President of India

◆ Answer : Option : B

27. What is the minimum age to become the Chief Minister of any State ?

A. 30 years

B. 35 years

C. 25 years

D. 21 years

◆ Answer : Option : C

28. In which year was the Anti-Defection law passed ?

A. 1950

B. 1960

C. 1985

D. 2005

◆ Answer : Option : C

29. Which amendment was responsible for the Anti-Defectjon Law ?

A. 52nd

B. 51st

C. 55th

D. 56th

◆ Answer : Option : A

30. In which year the Central Bureau of Investigation was established ?

A. 1947

B. 1950

C. 1963

D. 1965

◆ Answer : Option : C

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ OSSSC Syllabus Details : Click Here

 

◆ Next Page : Click Here

 

◆ Odisha General Knowledge : Click Here

 

◆ For More Job Updates : Click Here


Social tagging: > > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *