Posted on: November 6, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : General Science GK Questions with Answers, General Science is a very important section in almost every Competitive Exams like : RRB / NTPC / FCI / Bank Jobs : RBI / SBI / IBPS / AAI / DRDO / ISRO Or Different States Level Exams. Questions based on General Science GK Questions are always asked in various competitive examination.

Post Date : 06 November 2021

 

( GENERAL SCIENCE GK QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS – MCQ )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. Deficiency of Vitamin D Causes ?

A. Rickets

B. Night Blindness

C. Goitre

D. None of these

◆ Answer – A

2. What is the Number of True Ribs in Human Body ?

A. 12

B. 14

C. 16

D. 18

◆ Answer – B

3. Which among the following sugars is maximum in Honey ?

A. Glucose

B. Sucrose

C. Fructose

D. Maltose

◆ Answer – C

4. Which among the following cell organelles is essential for Cellular respiration ?

A. Endoplasmic Reticulum

B. Golgi Body

C. Mitochondrion

D. Lysosome

◆ Answer – C

5. Polychaemia  is a disease related to _____ ?

A. Red Blood Cells

B. White Blood Cells

C. Blood Serum

D. None of these

◆ Answer – A

 

6. Down Syndrome is also known as : 

A. Edwards syndrome

B. Patau syndrome

C. Mongolism

D. None of these

◆ Answer – C

7. Which among the following plays a role in production of alcohol in bear ?

A. Bacteria

B. Protozoan

C. Virus

D. Yeast

◆ Answer – D

8. Which among the following are called scavengers of ecosystem  ?

A. Bacteria

B. Fungi & Bacteria

C. Algae, Fungi & Bacteria

D. None of these

◆ Answer – B

9. Which among the following are the building blocks of human body ?

A. Muscles

B. Cells

C. Neurons

D. Proteins

◆ Answer – B

10. World’s first cloned Buffalo was born in which country ?

A. India

B. China

C. USA

D. Russia

◆ Answer – A

 

11. The nutrinal supplements Spirulina, Chlorella and the Vitamin-C Supplement, Dunaliella are actually : 

A. Algae

B. Lichens

C. Probiotics

D. Bryophytes

◆ Answer – A

12. Zika virus can be transmitted to humans through : 

A. Mosquito

B. Goat

C. Duck

D. Bat

Select the correct option from codes given below : 

A. Only 1

B. Only 1 & 4

C. Only 1, 3 & 4

D. 1, 2, 3 & 4

◆ Answer – A

13. Which among the following affect the propagation of the Radio Waves in the atmosphere of earth ?

1. Reflection

2. Refraction

3. Diffraction

4. Absorption

Choose the correct option from the codes given below : 

A. Only 1,2 & 3

B. Only 1,3 & 4

C. Only 1,2 & 4

D. 1,2,3 & 4

◆ Answer – D

14. What is the Time taken by the earth to complete one rotation about its axis with regard to a fixed star ?

A. Sidereal Day

B. Solar Day

C. Shake

D. Tropical Year

◆ Answer – A

15. Light year is a unit of which of these following ?

A. Distance

B. Time

C. Pressure

D. Power

◆ Answer – A

 

16. Newton’s third law of motion applies to which of these forces ?

A. Gravitational

B. Electric

C. Magnetic

D. All of these

◆ Answer – D

17. The second law of motion gives us a measure of which of the following physical quantities ?

A. Acceleration

B. Force

C. Power

D. Work Done

◆ Answer – B

18. Joule / Kg is the S.I unit of which of these physical quantities ?

A. Entropy

B. Permittivity of free space

C. Latent heat

D. Gas constant

◆ Answer – C

19. Which of the following are polar vectors ?

A. Displacement

B. Force

C. Both A & B

D. None

◆ Answer – C

20. Which of the following is NOT a method to reduce friction ?

A. By lubrication

B. By polishing

C. Throwing sand on the ground

D. None of these

◆ Answer – C

 

21. What is the dot product of two perpendicular vectors ?

A. 1

B. 0

C. -1

D. 1/ 2 

◆ Answer – B

22. Which of the following is correct about Gravitational force ?

A. It is always attractive in nature

B. It is always repulsive in nature

C. It may or many not be attractive in nature

D. None of these

◆ Answer – A

23. What is the S.I unit of Frequency ?

A. Second

B. Watt

C. Hertz

D. Joule

◆ Answer – C

24. In which of the following positions is the kinetic energy maximum in S.H.M ?

A. Extreme position

B. Mean position

C. Can be at extreme or mean position

D. None of these

◆ Answer – B

25. Which of the following waves is produced when inner shell electrons in atoms move from one energy level to a lower level ?

A. Infrared

B. X-ray

C. Ultraviolet

D. Microwaves

◆ Answer – C

 

26. Which of the following waves is absorbed by the ozone layer present in the atmosphere ?

A. Gamma

B. Visible

C. Radio

D. Ultra Violet

◆ Answer – D

27. What are the Infrasonic Sounds ?

A. Sounds of frequencies below 20 Hz

B. Sounds of frequencies above 20 Hz

C. Sounds of frequencies above 200 Hz

D. Sounds of frequencies above 20 Hz

◆ Answer – A

28. What is the S.I unit of absorption power ?

A. Dioptre 

B. Metre

C. Ampere

D. No unit

◆ Answer – D

29. Which of the following are Green House Gases ?

A. Carbon Dioxide

B. Methane

C. Nitrous Oxide

D. All of the above

◆ Answer – D

30. Which of the following is true about metals ?

A. They are good conductors of electricity

B. They have low resistivity

C. Both A & B

D. None of these

◆ Answer – C

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ Indian Polity General Knowledge : Click Here

 

◆ OSSSC Syllabus Details : Click Here

 

◆ Computer General Knowledge : Click Here

 

◆ For More Job Updates : Click Here

 

 


Social tagging: > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *