Posted on: November 14, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Geographical Features of Odisha, General Knowledge ( GK ) and General Studies Notes & Questions on Geographical Features of Odisha for Odisha Public Service Commission ( OPSC ), Odisha Staff Selection Commission ( OSSC ), Odisha Sub-ordinate Staff Selection Commission ( OSSSC ) and Odisha Other Exams.Geograohical Features of Odisha. Geographical Features of Odisha. 

Post Date : 14 November 2021

 

( GEOGRAPHICAL FEATURES OF ODISHA – ODISHA GEOGRAPHY GENERAL KNOWLEDGE )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. Odisha Shares its boundary with how many States ?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 2

◆ Answer : Option : B

2. Tropic of Cancer passes through which city of Odisha ?

A. Cuttack

B. Bhubaneswar

C. Puri

D. None of the above

◆ Answer : Option : D

3. Odisha comes under which coastal zone of India ?

A. Utkal Plain

B. Konkan Coast

C. Coromandle Coast

D. Malabar Coast

◆ Answer : Option : A

4. Arrange the peaks of Odisha from North to South : 

I. Niyamgiri

ii. Mehendragiri

iii. Malaygiri

iv. Deomali

A. I, ii, iv, iii

B. iii, iv, ii, i

C. iii, i, ii, iv

D. ii, iv, iii, i

◆ Answer : Option : C

5. Which among the following is the highest peak of Odisha ?

A. Malaygiri

B. Chandragiri

C. Mahendragiri

D. Deomali

◆ Answer : Option : D

 

6. Which among the following is / are the ingredients of Soil ?

1. Organic of Soil

2. Inorganic or Mineral fraction

3. Air

4. Water

Select the correct option from the codes given below : 

A. 1 only

B. 1, 2, & 4

C. 1 & 4

D. 1, 2, 3 & 4

◆ Answer : Option : D

7. The climate of Odisha is the type of ?

A. Tropical

B. Sub-Tropical

C. Coastal

D. None of the above

◆ Answer : Option : A

8. What is the timeline of the summer season in Indiana ?

A. February to April

B. March to June

C. July to October

D. May to September

◆ Answer : Option : B

9. Which one is responsible for rainfall in Odisha ?

A. North-East Monsoon

B. Westerly Jet Stream

C. South-West Monsoon

D. None of the Above

◆ Answer : Option : C

10. What is the wettest month in Odisha ?

A. June

B. July

C. August

D. September

◆ Answer : Option : B

 

11. The Subernarekha river is an example of ?

A. Superimposed river

B. Consequent river

C. Subsequent river

D. Antecedent river

◆ Answer : Option : A

12. The Mahanadi river is an example of ?

A. Rectangular pattern

B. Radial pattern

C. Annular pattern

D. Deranged pattern

◆ Answer : Option : B

13. The length of the Subarnarekha River is highest in which state ?

A. Jharkhand 

B. Odisha

C. Chattisgarh 

D. Andhra Pradesh

◆ Answer : Option : A

14. Which river forms a boundary between Odisha and West Bengal ?

A. Mahanadi

B. Rushikulya

C. Subarnarekha

D. Godavari

◆ Answer : Option : C

15. Kanchi, Karkari, Dulang, Kharkari are the tributaries of which river ?

A. Subernarekha

B. Mahanadi

C. Rushikulya

D. Baitarani

◆ Answer : Option : A

 

16. What percent of GDP of Odisha comes from the Agriculture sector ?

A. 65%

B. 40%

C. 20%

D. 5%

◆ Answer : Option : C

17. The total cultivable land of Odisha is what percent of its total geographical area ?

A. 40%

B. 25%

C. 50%

D. 82%

◆ Answer : Option : A

18. What is the most important cash crop of Odisha ?

A. Sugarcane

B. Jute

C. Grams

D. Paddy

◆ Answer : Option : B

19. 20th Livestock census of India was launched in which year ?

A. 2012

B. 2015

C. 2018

D. 2020

◆ Answer : Option : C

20. What is the number of Poultry population of Odisha as per the 20th Livestock census ?

A. 5 million

B. 10.19 million

C. 20.34 million

D. 27.14 million

◆ Answer : Option : D

 

21. According to the 20th Livestock census, what is the number of cattle population in Odisha ?

A. 2.3 million

B. 9.9 million

C. 15 million

D. None of the Above

◆ Answer : Option : B

22. The poultry development policy of Odisha was launched in which year ?

A. 2015-16

B. 2017-18

C. 2019-20

D. None of the Above

◆ Answer : Option : A

23. In which place of Odisha Government cattle breeding farm is located ?

A. Damanjodi

B. Kotpad

C. Sunabeda

D. Laxmipur

◆ Answer : Option : C

24. Which district of Odisha has the highest forest covers as per the India state of forest report ( 2019 ) ?

A. Kandhamal

B. Cuttack

C. Balasore

D. Nuapada

◆ Answer : Option : A

25. Similipal national park is situated in which district of Odisha ?

A. Mayurbhanj

B. Cuttack

C. Balasore

D. Khordha

◆ Answer : Option : A

 

26. What is the all India rank of Similipal National Park in terms of its area ?

A. 3rd

B. 5th

C. 7th

D. 9th

◆ Answer : Option : C

27. Joranda and Barehipani Falls are part of which National Park  ?

A. Similipal National Park

B. Bhitarkanika National Park

C. Sanjay National Park

D. None of the Above

◆ Answer : Option : A

28. Similipal National Park was included in the UNESCO World Network of Biosphere Reserver in which year ?

A. 2002

B. 2004

C. 2005

D. 2009

◆ Answer : Option : D

29. Which physiolographic division of India is known as Mineral Heart of India ?

A. The Peninsular Plateau

B. The Gangetic Plain

C. The North Central Highland

D. None of the Above

◆ Answer : Option : A

30. Which state is the leading producer of Iron Ore ?

A. Jharkhand

B. Rajasthan

C. Odisha

D. Andhra Pradesh

◆ Answer : Option : C

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ Odisha GK General Knowledge : Click Here

 

◆ Odisha Anganwadi Recruitment Details : Click Here

 

◆ For More Job Updates : Click Here

 


Social tagging: > > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *