Posted on: December 4, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : OSSSC English Grammar : Practicing Questions and answers Direct and Indirect Speech Exercise is important for Candidates to ace the Verbal Ability Section of any Competitive exam. OSSSC English Grammar G.K MCQ.

The article aims to give Direct and Indirect questions and answers that are already asked in some or the other exams and have high chances to be asked again. Hence, candidates are advised to practice Direct and Indirect Speech exercise given in the article to prepare well and fetch good marks in the English Language section of these exams.

Post Date : 04 December 2021

 

( ODISHA SUB-ORDINATE STAFF SELECTION COMMISSION – ENGLISH GRAMMAR MCQ )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. He said to her, Are you coming to the party ?

A. He told if she was coming to the party.

B. He asked her if she was coming to the party.

C. He asked her if she will be coming to the party.

D. He asked weather she was coming to the party.

◆ Answer : B

2. Please don’t go away, she said.

A. She begged me not to go away.

B. She begged that I not go away.

C. She said to please her and not go away.

D. She told me not to go away.

◆ Answer : A

3. He said to them, Don’t make a noise.

A. He told them not to make noise.

B. He told them not to make a noise.

C. He asked them not to make a noise.

D. He told them that don’t make a noise.

◆ Answer : C

4. My friend said to me, Has your father returned from Calcutta.

A. My friend enquired me if his father had returned from Calcutta.

B. My friend asked me if my father had returned from Calcutta.

C. My friend said to me that my father has returned from Calcutta.

D. My friend told me that his father had returned from Calcutta.

◆ Answer : B

5. Takes said, I bought a car yesterday.

A. Rajesh told that he had bought a car yesterday.

B. Rajesh said that he bought a car the previous day.

C. Rajesh said that I have bought a car the previous day.

D. Rajesh said that he had bought a car the previous day.

◆ Answer : D

OSSSC English Grammar G.K Questions : 

 

6. He said, What a beautiful scene !

A. He exclaimed that it was a very beautiful scence

B. He exclaimed what a beautiful scence it was

C. He wondered that it was a beautiful scence

D. He said that what a beautiful scence it was

◆ Answer : A

7. She said to him, Why don’t you go today ?

A. She asked him if he was going that day

B. She asked him why he did not go that day

C. She asked him why he did not go today

D. She said to him that why he don’t go today

◆ Answer : B

8. He said to me, Where is the Post Office ?

A. He asked me where the post office was

B. He wanted to know where the post office was

C. He asked me where was the post office

D. He asked me that where the post office was

◆ Answer : A

9. He said to his servant, Why are you so lazy today ?

A. He asked his servant why he was being so lazy that day

B. He asked his servant why he was so lazy that day

C. He asked his servant why was he so lazy that day

D. He asked his servant why he had been so lazy that day

◆ Answer : B

10. He said to her, May you succeed !

A. He prayed to God that she may succeed

B. He said to her that she might succeed

C. He told her that she might succeed

D. He wished her success

◆ Answer : D

OSSSC English Grammar G.K MCQ : 

 

11. Are you alone, my son ? Asked a soft voice close behind me

A. A soft voice asked that what I was doing there alone

B. A soft voice said to me are you alone son

C. A soft voice behind me asked if was alone

D. A soft voice from my back asked if I was alone

◆ Answer : C

12. He said to her, Don’t read so fast.

A. He requested her not to read so fast

B. He ordered her not to read do fast

C. He advised her don’t read so fast

D. He told her not to read so fast

◆ Answer : D

13. The sage said, God helps those who help themselves ?

A. The sage said that God helped those who help themselves

B. The sage said that God helps those who helped themselves

C. The sage said that God helps those who help themselves

D. The sage said that God helped those whose helped themselves

◆ Answer : C

14. He said, Be quite and listen to my words.

A. He said they should be quite and listen to his words

B. He urged them to be quite and listen to his words

C. He said you should be quite and listen to my words

D. He urged them and said be quite and listen to words

◆ Answer : B

15. He said to interviewer, Could you please repeat the question ?

A. He requested the interviewer if he could please repeat the question

B. He requested the interviewer to please repeat the question

C. He requested the interviewer to repeat the question

D. He requested the interviewer if he could repeat the question

◆ Answer : C

OSSSC English Grammar G.K MCQ : 

 

16. He said, Be quite and listen to my words.

A. He urged them to be quite and listen to his words

B. He urged them and said be quite and listen to his words

C. He urged they should be quite and listen to his words

D. He said you should be quite and listen to his words

◆ Answer : A

17. The Captain said to his men, Stand at ease.

A. The Captain urged his men to stand at ease

B. The Captain wanted his men to stand at ease

C. The Captain told his men that they should stand at ease

D. The Captain commanded his men to stand at ease

◆ Answer : D

18. Pawan said to me, If I here any news, I’ll phone you.

A. Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he will phone me.

B. Pawan told me that if he will hear my news, he will phone me.

C. Pawan told me that if he had heard any news, he would phone me.

D. Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he would phone me.

◆ Answer : D

19. He told her, I want to meet your father.

A. He told her that I want to meet your father.

B. He told her that he wanted to meet her father.

C. He told her that she wanted to meet her father.

D. He told her that he wanted to meet your father.

◆ Answer : B

20. He says, I don’t want to play any more.

A. He says that he doesn’t want to play any more.

B. He says that I don’t want to play any more.

C. He says that I didn’t want to play any more.

D. He says that he didn’t want to play any more.

◆ Answer : A

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ For Odisha G.K : Click Here

 

◆ OSSSC Computer Awareness : Click Here

 

◆ Important Days and Date MCQ : Click Here

 

◆ Important Books and Author G.K : Click Here

 

◆ For More Job Updates : Click Here

 


Social tagging: > > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.