Posted on: December 31, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Modern Indian History – Multiple Choice Questions on Modern Indian History & Freedom Struggle for General Studies an GK preparation for SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC And Other State SSC Exams or PSC exams.

Post Date : 31 December 2021

 

( MODERN INDIAN HISTORY & FREEDOM STRUGGLE MCQ )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. During the 1857 Mutiny, who among the following was Governor General of India ?

A. Lord Elgin

B. Lord Canning

C. Lord Dalhousie

D. Lord Elleborough

◆ Answer : B

2. Who is regarded as ” Maker of Modern India ” ?

A. M.G Ranade

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Keshav Chandra Sen

D. Ram Mohan Roy

◆ Answer : D

3. Who among the following established the Swadhyay Movement and the Swadhyay Parivar Organization ?

A. Achyutananda

B. Satsvarupa dasa Goswami

C. Swami Sivananda

D. Pandurang Shastri Athavale

◆ Answer : D

4. Which among the following personality is known for publishing the Mooknayak in Mumbai ?

A. GG Agarkar

B. K.M Munshi

C. Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar

D. Shyamji Krishna Varma

◆ Answer : C

5. Collection of land revenue through Zamindars on behalf of the east India Company was called as ?

A. Land Reforms

B. Jageerdari

C. Permanent Settlement

D. Ryotwari

◆ Answer : C

6. In which year, Vijay Laxmi Pandit became the first women President of the United Nations General Assembly ( UNGA ) ?

A. 1949

B. 1951

C. 1953

D. 1959

◆ Answer : C

7. Who among the following was Viceroy of India at the time of partition of Bengal ( 1905 ) ?

A. Lord Minto

B. Lord Curzon

C. Lord Elgin

D. Lord Chelmsford

◆ Answer : B

8. Who among the following Governor General of India is famous for Sati Reforms & Suppression of Human Sacrifice ?

A. Lord William Bentinck

B. Lord Curzon

C. Lord Rippon

D. Lord Ellenborough

◆ Answer : A

9. Who led the Revolt of 1857 in Mathura ?

A. Azimullah Khan

B. Devi Singh

C. Khan Bahadur Khan

D. Ahmadullah

◆ Answer : B

10. The Treaty of Bassein ( 1802 ) was signed between whom ?

A. Baji Rao ll and Lord Cornwallis

B. Baji Rao ll and Lord Minto l

C. Baji Rao ll and Lord Wellesley

D. Baji Rao ll and Lord Amherst

◆ Answer : C

11. The battle of Diu was fought in which year ?

A. 1498

B. 1500

C. 1503

D. 1509

◆ Answer : D

12. The first voyage of East India Company to the East Indies was conducted by which of the following persons ?

A. Queen Elizabeth l

B. Thomas Munro

C. Sir James Lancaster

D. Captain Hawkings

◆ Answer : C

13. Which of the following date is celebrated as the Pakistan Day ?

A. 21st December

B. 26th January

C. 23rd March

D. 16th November

◆ Answer : C

14. Who was known as the Heroine of Quit India Movement ?

A. Aruna Asaf Ali

B. Sarojini Naidu

C. Sucheta Kripalini

D. Rani Gaidinliu

◆ Answer : A

15. Which of the following was the Symbol of the Santhal Rebellion ?

A. Arrows and Bow

B. Plough

C. Hammer

D. Sal Tree

◆ Answer : D

16. Who among the following established the Madras Labour Union ?

A. V. Kalyanasundaram Mudaliarm

B. B.P Wadia

C. Both of them

D. None of these

◆ Answer : C

17. Who among the following was the envoy of the British King James l at Jahangir’s Court ?

A. William Hawkins

B. William Finch

C. Pietra Della Vella

D. Edward Terry

◆ Answer : A

18. Which of the following introduce the revenue systems called Permanent Settlement ?

A. Lord William Bentinck

B. Lord Cornwallis

C. Lord Wellesley

D. Lord Dalhousie

◆ Answer : B

19. In which of the following year did the Kakori Conspiracy case took place ?

A. 1920

B. 1925

C. 1930

D. 1935

◆ Answer : B

20. On which date, Simon Commission arrived in Bombay ?

A. 15 January, 1927

B. 25 December, 1927

C. 03 February, 1928

D. 13 March, 1928

◆ Answer : C

21. Which date in 1946 was chosen by Jinnah for Direct Action Day ?

A. 30 July

B. 15 August

C. 16 August

D. 18 September

◆ Answer : C

22. In which session of Congress the demand of Purna Swaraj was accepted as the aim of the Congress ?

A. Calcutta

B. Madras

C. Nagpur

D. Lahore

◆ Answer : D

23. Who was the leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha ?

A. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

B. Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

C. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

D. Acharya J.B Kriplani

◆ Answer : C

24. Go back to Vedas – this call given by ?

A. Ramakrishna Paramhansa

B. Vivekananda

C. Jyotiba Phule

D. Dayananda Saraswati

◆ Answer : D

25. Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during Satyagrah in the year

A. 1906

B. 1908

C. 1913

D. 1917

◆ Answer : B

26. The father of extremist movement in India is –

A. Motilal Nehru

B. Gopal Krishna Gokhle

C. Vallabh Bhai Patel

D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

◆ Answer : D

27. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil Disobedience from : 

A. Thoureau

B. Ruskin

C. Confucius

D. Tolstoy

◆ Answer : A

28. The system of Communal electorate in India was first introduce by : 

A. Indian Council Act of 1892

B. Minto Morley Reforms of 1909

C. Montagu Chelmsford reforms of 1919

D. Government of India Act 1935

◆ Answer : B

29. Who led the Salt Satyagraha Movement with Gandhi ?

A. Annie Besant

B. Mridula Sarabhai

C. Muthu Lakshmi

D. Sarojini Naidu

◆ Answer : D

30. The Simon Commission was formed to review – 

A. Legislature in India

B. Fitness of India for further reforms

C. The position of the viceroy

D. A Constitution for India

◆ Answer : B

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ OSSSC General Knowledge : Click Here

 

◆ Indian Polity GK : Click Here

 

◆ OSSSC Computer Awareness : Click Here

 

◆ For More Govt Jobs : Click Here

 

 

 


Social tagging: > > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.