Posted on: January 12, 2022 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Odisha GK & General Knowledge – General Knowledge and General Studies Questions of Odisha State Examination conducted by Odisha Staff Selection Commission ( OSSSC ). 

Post Date : 12 January 2022

 

( ODISHA GK & GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS – ANSWERS )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. Human history in Odisha began in which era ?

A. Upper Paleolithic

B. Lower Paleolithic

C. Mesolithic

D. Chalcolithic

◆ Answer : B

2. The famine of Odisha took place in ? 

A. 1880

B. 1866

C. 1857

D. 1870

◆ Answer : B

3. Famous Newspaper ‘ The Samaja ‘ Started in which year ?

A. 1909

B. 1910

C. 1911

D. 1919

◆ Answer : D

4. Which Soil is more suitable for Cotton cultivation ?

A. Red Soil

B. Regur

C. Laterite Soil

D. Alluvial Soil

◆ Answer : B

5. Mahanadi River Originates from ?

A. Amarkantak Hill

B. Chotanagpur Plateau

C. Maikal Hill

D. None of the above

◆ Answer : A

 

6. Chilika is the largest lake in India of which category ?

A. Salt Lake

B. Freshwater Lake

C. Brackish Water Lake

D. None of the above

◆ Answer : C

7. The first Agri-export zone was set up in which district of Odisha ?

A. Cuttack

B. Balasore

C. Kandhamal

D. Sambalpur

◆ Answer : C

8. The Coconut Development board of Odisha is situated which city ?

A. Cuttack

B. Bhubaneswar

C. Puri

D. Ganjam

◆ Answer : B

9. Laterite Soil is rich in ?

A. Iron

B. Aluminium

C. Both A & B

D. Copper

◆ Answer : C

10. The Subarnarekha river is an example of ?

A. Superimposed river

B. Consequent river

C. Subsequent river

D. Antecedent river

◆ Answer : A

 

11. Near Sonepur which river meets the Mahanadi River ?

A. Samakoki

B. Mankada

C. Gohira

D. Tel

◆ Answer : D

12. The Odisha State Cashew Development Corporation Limited ( OSCDC ) was established in which year ?

A. 1979

B. 1993

C. 1997

D. 2000

◆ Answer : A

13. Which district of Odisha has the highest forest covers as per the India State of Forest Report ( 2019 ) ?

A. Kandhamal

B. Cuttack

C. Balasore

D. Angul

◆ Answer : A

14. What is the All India rank of Similipal National Park in terms of its area ?

A. 3rd

B. 5th

C. 7th

D. 9th

◆ Answer : C

15. In which year Odisha was the first to pass the Lokayukta Bill ?

A. 1910

B. 1950

C. 1955

D. 1970

◆ Answer : D

 

16. The Councillors of Municipality are elected for how many years ?

A. 10 years

B. 7 years

C. 5 years

D. 3 years

◆ Answer : C

17. How many UNESCO World Heritage Site is situated in Indiana ?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 5

◆ Answer : A

18. Which of the following forts is regarded as the biggest medieval fort in Odisha ?

A. Nilagiri

B. Sisupalgarh

C. Barabati

D. Raibania

◆ Answer : D

19. Which of the following districts of Odia Language is a mixture of Odia & Marathi ?

A. Puri Odia

B. Halbi

C. Phulbani Odia

D. Bathudi

◆ Answer : B

 

Odisha GK & General Knowledge : 

 

20. What is the name of the unit of the Subdivision ?

A. Gram Sabha

B. Tehsils

C. Taluk

D. Gram Panchayat

◆ Answer : B

21. Which of the following district of Odisha is known as Land of Tantrik Culture ?

A. Balangir

B. Kalahandi

C. Boudh

D. Puri

◆ Answer : A

22. Which of the following waterfalls is situated near the Tensa Hill Station ?

A. Aapkhol Falls

B. Manisigila Falls

C. Pradhanpat Falls

D. Khandadhar Falls

◆ Answer : D

23. Taptapani Hill Station is situated in which of the following district of Odisha ?

A. Ganjam

B. Koraput

C. Malkangiri

D. Rayagada

◆ Answer : A

24. What is the name of the famous Sand Artist of Odisha ?

A. Sarvam Patel

B. Neha Umak

C. Biju Pattnaik

D. Sudarshan Pattnaik

◆ Answer : D

25. The Monolith called Chandeswar Pillar is situated in which place of Odisha ?

A. Balasore

B. Ganjam

C. Sambalpur

D. Cuttack

◆ Answer : D

 

26. Who among the following is the winner of the Biju Patnaik Bravery Award 2018 ?

A. Pramod Bhagat

B. Shrimati Badra

C. Ram Narayan Dash

D. Radhakant Tripathi

◆ Answer : B

27. Tarun Kanti Mishra won the Sahitya Akademi Award 2019 for which of the following books ?

A. Bhaswati

B. Mahagana

C. Bitanasa

D. Bahubrihi

◆ Answer : A

28. SC and ST population of Odisha constitutes what percentage of the total population ?

A. 39.98%

B. 30.12%

C. 25.15%

D. 19.65%

◆ Answer : A

29. Parji is the spoken language of which of the following tribes of Odisha ?

A. Matias

B. Didayis

C. Koyas

D. Dharuas

◆ Answer : D

30. Which of the following district of Odisha has the lowest Scheduled Tribe population ?

A. Gajapati

B. Ganjam

C. Kandhamal

D. Kalahandi

◆ Answer : A

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ General Science GK : Click Here

 

◆ Important Days & Date MCQ : Click Here

 

◆ English Grammar MCQ : Click Here

 

◆ For More Govt. Jobs : Click Here

 


Social tagging: > > > > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.