Posted on: January 26, 2022 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Odisha GK Quiz – Odisha is a state situated on the Eastern coast of India. Orissa share its boarder with Jharkhand, West Bengal, Andhrapradesh, Chhattisgarh and Bengal. 

Post Date : 26 January 2022

 

( ODISHA GK QUIZ GENERAL KNOWLEDGE – MCQ )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. What is the total geographical area of Odisha State ?

A. 253,860 km2

B. 175,880 km2

C. 155,820 km2

D. None of the above

◆ Answer : C

2. Where was the first British Factory in the northeast part of India ?

A. Odisha

B. Maharashtra

C. Haryana

D. Gujrat

◆ Answer : A

3. What is the Area Rank of Odisha State in India ?

A. 7th 

B. 11th

C. 9th

D. 10th

◆ Answer : C

4. What is the Population Rank of Odisha State in India ?

A. 15th

B. 21st

C. 11th

D. 19th

◆ Answer : C

5. First Governor of Odisha State : 

A. Howthorne Lewis

B. Kailash Nath Katju

C. Sir John Austen Hubback

D. Dr. Harekrushna Mahatab

◆ Answer : C

 

6. In which year Bhubaneswar became the Capital of Odisha ?

A. 1948

B. 1947

C. 1949

D. 1950

◆ Answer : A

7. Who wrote Holy Novel Mahabharata in the Oriya Language ?

A. Sarala Das

B. Gangadhar Meher

C. Gopinath Mohanty

D. Brajanath Ratha

◆ Answer : A

8. Recently, which Indian State has started the Hockey World Cup campaign ?

A. Odisha

B. Himachal Pradesh

C. Bihar

D. Assam

◆ Answer : A

9. Which of the following district of Odisha State is known as Grammar of Odisha ?

A. Gajapati

B. Jagatsinghpur

C. Balasore

D. Puri

◆ Answer : C

10. How many Dams are built in the State of Odisha ?

A. 05

B. 07

C. 02

D. 06

◆ Answer : B

 

11. Patora Dam is built on which river ?

A. Jonk River

B. Sankha River

C. Ganga River

D. Mahanadi River

◆ Answer : A

12. Where is the Patora Dam is situated in Odisha ?

A. Cuttack

B. Sambalpur

C. Koraput

D. Nuapada

◆ Answer : D

13. What is the name of the former state of Odisha ?

A. Cuttack

B. Jharsuguda

C. Sambalpur

D. Rourkela

◆ Answer : A

List of Wildlife Sanctuary in Indiana : 

1. Badrama Wildlife Sanctuary : Kandhamal

2. Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary : Nayagarh

3. Balukhand Konark Wildlife Sanctuary : Puri

4. Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary : Kendrapada

5. Chandaka Dampara Wildlife Sanctuary : Cuttack

6. Chilika ( Nalaban ) Wildlife Sanctuary : Ganjam

7. Debrigarh Wildlife Sanctuary : Bargarh

8. Gahirmatha ( Marine ) Wildlife Sanctuary : Kendrapada

9. Hadgarh Wildlife Sanctuary : Keonjhar

10. Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary : Kalahandi

11. Khalasuni Wildlife Sanctuary : Sambalpur

12. Kotagarh Wildlife Sanctuary : Kandhamal

13. Kuldiha Wildlife Sanctuary : Balasore

14. Lakhari Valley Wildlife Sanctuary : Ganjam

15. Nandankanan Wildlife Sanctuary : Khurda

16. Satkosia Wildlife Sanctuary : Angul

17. Similipal Wildlife Sanctuary : Mayurbhanj

18. Sunabeda Wildlife Sanctuary : Nuapada

19. Kapilash Wildlife Sanctuary : Dhenkanal

 

14. What is the Old name of Odisha ?

◆ Odra, Utkala, Kalinga, Tosala or Tosali and Kosala

15. When was the State Government of Odisha officially announced the name of Orissa changed to Odisha ?

◆ Answer – 04 November 2011

16. What is the name of the largest district in Indiana by area ?

◆ Mayurbhanj

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ Odisha GK MCQ : Click Here

 

◆ Indian Polity GK : Click Here

 

◆ Books and Author GK : Click Here

 

◆ For More Govt. Jobs : Click Here

 

 


Social tagging: > > > > > >

2 responses to “Odisha GK Quiz General Knowledge ! Posts GK Questions and Answers”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *