Posted on: November 17, 2021 | Author: Admin | Category: Education, General Knowledge

Short Information : Indian Polity and Constitution Multiple Choice Questions ( MCQs ), Indian Polity & Constitution questions for preparation of SSC-CGL, UPSC Civil Service, NDA, CDS, Railway and State level Public Service Commission Examination of 2021-22.

Post Date : 17 November 2021

 

( INDIAN POLITY AND CONSTITUTION MCQ )

WWW.ODISHAJOBNEWS.COM

 

1. The Sarkaria Commission is related to which of the following ?

A. Centre and State Relations

B. Banking & Financial Sector

C. Elections Reforms

D. Freedom of press in India

◆ Answer : A

2. 10th Schedule of the Constitution was added by which amended of the Constitution ?

A. 24th Amendment Act

B. 52nd Amendment Act

C. 61st Amendment Act

D. 85th Amendment Act

◆ Answer : B

3. The Constitution position of President of India is most closely similar to _____.

A. British Monarch

B. US President

C. Russian President

D. British Prime Minister

◆ Answer : A

4. Constitution 103rd Act, 2019 has made amendment to which of the following parts of the Constitution of India ?

A. Fundamental Rights

B. Fundamental Duties

C. Directive Principle of State Policy

D. Temporary Provision

◆ Answer : A

5. Who among the following coined the term zero hour ?

A. Constitution Assembly

B. Dr. B.R Ambedakar

C. Indira Gandhi

D. Press

◆ Answer : D

 

6. In which year Sikkim was included in the North Eastern Council ?

A. 1992

B. 1999

C. 2002

D. 2005

◆ Answer : C

7. JVP Committee which was constituted in 1948-49 was related to which of the following ?

A. Industrialization of India

B. Formation of new states on Linguistics basis

C. National Language of India

D. Reservation for SC & ST

◆ Answer : B

8. Under which of the following articles comes the appointment of administration of the Union territory by the President of India ?

A. Article 239

B. Article 240

C. Article 241

D. Article 242

◆ Answer : A

9. Which of the following was also called as Constitution of Commonwealth of India by some scholars ?

A. Government of India Act 1935

B. Nehru Report

C. Objective Resolution

D. Resolution by Swaraj Party 1924

◆ Answer : B

10. Which of the following writes is also known as wakening call ?

A. Mandamus

B. Prohibition

C. Certiorari

D. Quo Warranto

◆ Answer : A

 

11. Which of the following Article directs the State Government to organize village Panchayat ?

A. Article 39

B. Article 48

C. Article 40

D. Article 47

◆ Answer : C

12. Which of the following amendment is related to the formation of cooperative societies ?

A. 97th amendment Act of 2011

B. 42nd amendment Act of 1976

C. 44th amendment Act of 1974

D. 86th amendment Act of 2002

◆ Answer : A

13. In which house the amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated ?

A. Only in Lok Sabha

B. Only in Rajya Sabha

C. Only is State Legislative Assembly

D. Either house of Parliament

◆ Answer : D

14. Which of the following countries follow federal model of government ?

A. Britain

B. Argentina

C. Japan

D. China

◆ Answer : B

15. Which of the following Prime Minister of India died outside India ?

A. Charan Singh

B. Morarji Desai

C. Jawaharlal Nehru

D. Lal Bahadur Shastri

◆ Answer : D

 

16. What is the minimum quorum required in Lok Sabha to transact any business ?

A. 1/2

B. 1/5

C. 1/3

D. 1/10

◆ Answer : D

17. Who among the following persons doesn’t take oath of the office ?

A. Speaker

B. President

C. Vice-President

D. Prime Minister

◆ Answer : A

18. How many members of the Rajya Sabha are nominated by the President ?

A. 25

B. 16

C. 12

D. 18

◆ Answer : C

19. Which of the following articles of Part-lll belongs to a different category ?

A. Article 15

B. Article 19

C. Article 16

D. Article 14

◆ Answer : B

20. Under which article of the Constitution the president is empower to consult the Supreme court ?

A. Article 143

B. Article 133

C. Article 129

D. Article 32

◆ Answer : A

 

21. On which basis the President cannot declare National Emergency ?

A. War

B. External Attack

C. Threat to international peace

D. Armed Rebellion

◆ Answer : C

22. Who commented that Dr. Ambedkar is dead and the Article are very much alive ?

A. H.V Kamath

B. K.M Munshi

C. Pattabhi Sitaramayya

D. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

◆ Answer : A

23. How many inter-state water tribunal have been set up so far ?

A. 7

B. 8

C. 9

D. 12

◆ Answer : C

24. Which of the following is not a party to Godavari Water Disputes Tribunal ?

A. Maharashtra

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Karnataka

D. Andhra Pradesh

◆ Answer : B

25. Where did the concept of Judicial Activism Originate ?

A. India

B. USA

C. Germany

D. Britain

◆ Answer : B

 

Important Links : 

 

◆ Indian Polity GK MCQs : Click Here

 

 

◆ Odisha Anganwadi All District Vacancy : Click Here

 

◆ Odisha VLW Recruitment Details : Click Here


Social tagging: > > > > > >

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *